JDFF

JDFF 2020

Best Dance Film – Narrative

Making Men

Director: Antoine Panier
Choreographer: Antoine Panier
Zimbabwe / Belgium 2019

Honorable Mention

I’m Here

Director: Kateryna Tiurina
Ukraine / 2020

Best Dance Film – Short

BOOKANIMA: Dance

Director: Shon Kim
Korea / 2018

Audience Choice

Etch

Director and Choreographer: Abby Warrilow
Director: Lewis Gourlay
UK / 2019

Audience Choice

Motion Code

Director and Choreographer: Brenton Wildman and Angela Zarnke
USA / 2019

Curator's Choice

Alta

Director: Antti Ahokoivu
Choreographer: Guillermo Sarduy and Minttu Pietilä
Finland / 2019

JDFF 2019

Best Dance Film – Short

Between Silences

Director: Rich Ferri
Choreography and Performance: Ali Kenner Brodsky
USA / 2018

Best Dance Film – Narrative

Under Review: Gold Butte

Director: Kelly Todd
Director of Photography: Derrick Belcham
USA / 2018

Honorable Mention

Unfolding

Director: Dylan Wilbur
Choreography and Performance: Muddy Feet Contemporary Dance
USA / 2018

Audience Choice

The Sun is God

Director: Alice Pennefather
Choreographer: Valentino Zucchetti
UK / 2017

Curator's Choice

Salt Water

Director and Choreographer: Abe Abraham
USA / 2017

JDFF 2018

Best Dance Film – Narrative

Separate Sentences

Directors: Amie Dowling and Austin Forbord

Best Dance Film – Short

SOLUS

Director: Simon Wierod

Honorable Mention

Intrinsic Moral Evil

Director: Harm Weistra

Audience Choice

Crack the Cypher

Director: Marites Carino

Curator's Choice

The Derive

Director: Tanin Torabi

JDFF 2017

Best Dance Film – Short

GIMP GAIT

Director and Choreographer: Pioneer Winter

Best Dance Film – Narrative

Dive Baby Dive

Director: Jessica Marks and Eve Rydberg
Choreographer: Erin Kilmurray

Honorable Mention

Exquisite Corps

Director: Mitchell Rose
Choreographers: Bebe Miller, David Dorfman, Victoria Marks, Kyle Abraham, Andrea Miller, Joe Goode, Sara Pearson, Pavel Zuštiak, Doug Varone, Liz Lerman, David Rousseve, Kate Weare, Ann Carlson, Stephan Koplowitz, Larry Keigwin, Mark Dendy, Sidra Bell, Vicky Shick, Susan Marshall, Faye Driscoll, Claire Porter, Beth Gill, Jonah Bokaer, Lionel Popkin, Elizabeth Streb, Ivy Baldwin, Jane Comfort, Meredith Monk, Zoe Scofield, Annie-B Parson, Deborah Hay, Miguel Gutierrez, Jamey Hampton, Ashley Roland, John Jasperse, Sean Curran, Neil Greenberg, Pat Graney, Stephen Petronio, Eiko Otake, Daniel Ezralow, Brian Brooks

Audience Choice

Restless

Director and Choreographer: Alexa Valez

JDFF 2016

Best Dance Film – Short

Globe Trot

Director: Mitchell Rose
Choreographer: Bebe Miller

Best Dance Film – Narrative

Bedrooms

Director: Alex Thompson
Choreographers: Josh Anderson and Erin Kilmurray

Honorable Mention

Housewarming

Director: Carrie Richer
Choreographer: Kate Kosharek

Honorable Mention

How to Sleep on a Ledge

Director: Bekkah Clifford

Audience Choice

Project Force

Director: James Boyd
Producers: James Boyd and Adam Madrid